Guam · Oceania · World ports

Apra Harbor

UN/LOCODE GUAPR · Scale rank #379 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
7.9 m
Largest vessel
315.8 m
Apra HarborApra Harbor Guam

Overview

Apra Harbor is a medium seaport in Guam – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 7.9 m; channel depth 11.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 315.8 m, beam 50.0 m, draft —. Water body: North Pacific Ocean.

Country
Guam
Water body
North Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
GUAPR
WPI number
56550
Coordinates
13.4500, 144.6167
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Good

Location

Guam · $6.91 billion Northern Mariana Islands · $1.10 billion Apra HarborApra Harbor
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth14.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length315.8 m
Max. vessel beam50.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 100+ t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✗ Electrical repair
  • ✗ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✗ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Tide: yes
  • ! Heavy swell: yes
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ✓ Overhead limits: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Apra Harbor in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Guam: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Guam market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Saipan MPSmall226 km
Rota MPVery small95 km
Tinian MPVery small200 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · U.S. Coast Pilot 10 - Oregon Washington Hawaii and Pacific Islands ↗