Taiwan · Asia · World ports

Chi-Lung

Keelung · UN/LOCODE TWKEL · Scale rank #51 worldwide

Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Cargo pier depth
16.0 m
Largest vessel
347.0 m
Chi-LungChi-Lung Taiwan

Overview

Chi-Lung is a large seaport in Taiwan – harbour type: coastal (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 16.0 m; channel depth 26.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 347.0 m, beam 48.2 m, draft 16.0 m. Water body: East China Sea; North Pacific Ocean.

Country
Taiwan
Water body
East China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
TWKEL
WPI number
57890
Coordinates
25.1333, 121.7667
Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Harbour use
Cargo
Shelter
Good

Location

China · $19.5 trillion Hong Kong · $427 billion Japan · $4.44 trillion Macau · $52.1 billion Philippines · $487 billion Taiwan Kao-HsiungChi-LungTai-Chung KangTan-ShuiSu-AoHua-Lien KangPeng-Hu KangMailiaoChi-Lung
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth26.0 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth16.0 m
Oil terminal depth11.5 m
Tidal range1.9 m
Entrance width275.0 m
Max. vessel length347.0 m
Max. vessel beam48.2 m
Max. vessel draft16.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✓ Oil terminal
  • ✓ Dangerous cargo anchorage

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Container cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Large
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ! Heavy swell: yes
  • ✓ Ice: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Chi-Lung in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Taiwan: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Taiwan market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Ningbo CNSmall529 km
Xiamen CNMedium381 km
Kao-Hsiung TWLarge320 km
Tai-Chung Kang TWLarge158 km
Tan-Shui TWLarge37 km
Su-Ao TWMedium60 km
Hua-Lien Kang TWMedium129 km
Wenzhou CNMedium339 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 157 (Enroute) - Coasts of Korea and China ↗