Norway · Europe · World ports

Drammen

UN/LOCODE NODRM · Scale rank #455 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
6.4 m
Largest vessel
250.0 m
DrammenDrammen Norway

Overview

Drammen is a medium seaport in Norway – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 6.4 m; channel depth 9.4 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 250.0 m, beam 32.2 m, draft —. Water body: Skagerrak; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Norway
Water body
Skagerrak; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
NODRM
WPI number
23780
Coordinates
59.7333, 10.2500
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Good

Location

Åland Islands Belgium · $725 billion Belarus · $93.4 billion Czechia · $391 billion Germany · $5.05 trillion Denmark · $463 billion Estonia · $47.0 billion Finland · $317 billion Faroe Islands · $4.05 billion France · $3.37 trillion United Kingdom · $4.00 trillion Greenland · $3.33 billion Ireland · $722 billion Isle of Man · $7.58 billion Iceland · $38.6 billion Kazakhstan · $306 billion Lithuania · $95.2 billion Latvia · $48.6 billion Netherlands · $1.33 trillion Norway · $531 billion Poland · $1.04 trillion Russia · $2.56 trillion Sweden · $669 billion Svalbard and Jan Mayen Ukraine · $214 billion OsloBergenHammerfestHarstadKarstoMongstadStavangerDrammenHortenTrondheimTromsoKirkenesLarvikMaloyMo I RanaMoldeOrkangerOrstavTrannesetVaksdalArendalNamsosVardoSandefjordenBrevikHaugesundKristiansundLakselvMossPorsgrunnDjupvikenFlekkefjordenHaldenHaroysundHonningsvagSalsbruketSkienTvedestrandVadsoAlesundBatsfjordFredrikstadKristiansandSvolvaerFagerstrandArdalstangenBrattholmenFarsundGlomfjordNarvikOrnesSjoveganSlagenstangenSturaSunndalsoraTanangerBodoHolmestrandHenningsvaerRekefjordKrageroAkrahamnHemnesbergetMosterhamnOddaKvalsundDrobakMalmMandalNorheimsundRisorSagvagSandnessjoenSorvaerTofteAltaAndalsnesBallstadBergFinnsnesHusnesKamboLitle BallangenMedbyOksfjordSortlandSvelvikGibostadMuruvikRorvikSteinkjerStokkmarknesStrandvikTranoyBrettesnesEspevaerFauskeFloroLangsteinLilandsgrunnenSkrova HavnSkudeneshavnStamsundStusvikTjottaAndenesBerlevagBredvikBronnoysundBudHareidHommelvikKjollefjordenKopervikLeirvikMosjoenReineSandnesSarpsborgTalvikTonsbergValloyDragEgersundKirkehamnKjerringoyLevangerMoldtustrandaRognanSaudaKorsnesLodingenMelingStorsteileneUlvikFiborgtangenHaakonsvernJossingfjordMehamnfjordenNesnaOlavsvernDrammen
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth21.6 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Max. vessel length250.0 m
Max. vessel beam32.2 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✗ Oil terminal
  • ✗ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Moderate
Railway
Large

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✗ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ! Ice: yes
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Drammen in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Norway: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Norway market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Oslo NOLarge33 km
Stockholm SELarge442 km
Goteborg SELarge246 km
Kobenhavn DKLarge470 km
Malmo SELarge485 km
Bergen NOMedium285 km
Karsto NOMedium272 km
Mongstad NOMedium312 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat ↗