Ireland · Europe · World ports

Dublin

Baile Atha Cliath · UN/LOCODE IEMTL · Scale rank #395 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
11.0 m
Largest vessel
200.0 m
DublinDublin Ireland

Overview

Dublin is a medium seaport in Ireland – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 11.0 m; channel depth 9.5 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 200.0 m, beam 29.0 m, draft 9.6 m. Water body: Irish Sea; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Ireland
Water body
Irish Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
IEMTL
WPI number
34480
Coordinates
53.3500, -6.2500
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Harbour use
Cargo
Shelter
Excellent

Location

France · $3.37 trillion United Kingdom · $4.00 trillion Guernsey Ireland · $722 billion Isle of Man · $7.58 billion Jersey FoynesCobhCorkDublinRosslareNew RossLimerickKillybegsTarbertValentiaBantryRathmullanWaterfordCastletown BearhavenFenitGalwayDroghedaGreenoreKilrushSligoWestportDublin
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth9.5 m
Anchorage depth20.1 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Oil terminal depth9.8 m
Tidal range4.0 m
Max. vessel length200.0 m
Max. vessel beam29.0 m
Max. vessel draft9.6 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✓ Oil terminal
  • ✗ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 100+ t
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Large
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Vessel traffic service
  • ✓ Port security
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✗ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Dublin in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Ireland share 1 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Ireland market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Foynes IELarge208 km
Southampton GBLarge429 km
Teesport GBLarge364 km
Liverpool GBLarge216 km
Rade De Brest FRLarge566 km
Rade De Cherbourg FRLarge521 km
Belfast GBLarge143 km
Dundee GBLarge406 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 142 (Enroute) - Ireland and the West Coast of England ↗