South Korea · Asia · World ports

Ulsan

Urusan · UN/LOCODE KRUSN · Scale rank #245 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
river (natural)
Cargo pier depth
17.1 m
Largest vessel
210.0 m
UlsanUlsan South Korea

Overview

Ulsan is a medium seaport in South Korea – harbour type: river (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 17.1 m; channel depth 18.6 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 210.0 m, beam 68.0 m, draft 16.5 m. Water body: Korea Strait; North Pacific Ocean.

Country
South Korea
Water body
Korea Strait; North Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
KRUSN
WPI number
60400
Coordinates
35.4500, 129.4000
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
river (natural)
Shelter
Excellent

Location

China · $19.5 trillion Japan · $4.44 trillion North Korea South Korea · $1.87 trillion BusanInchonGwangyang HangMokpoPyeongtaek HangUlsanMasanPohangKunsanChinaeDaesan HangTonghaeMukhoSokch'o HangUlsan
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth18.6 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth17.1 m
Oil terminal depth23.2 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length210.0 m
Max. vessel beam68.0 m
Max. vessel draft16.5 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ! Heavy swell: yes
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Ulsan in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and South Korea share 3 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

South Korea market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Busan KRLarge51 km
Wakamatsu Ko JPLarge216 km
Kobe JPLarge534 km
Nagasaki JPLarge307 km
Osaka JPLarge556 km
Wakayama-Shimotsu Ko JPLarge541 km
Inchon KRLarge335 km
Onomichi-Itozaki JPLarge363 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 157 (Enroute) - Coasts of Korea and China ↗