Trade blocs & regional agreements · Economic union · since 2015

Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU)

5 member countries · Headquarters: Moscow

Members
5
Combined GDP
$3.01 trillion
Population
184 million
Share of world GDP
2.6%

Official website ↗Opportunities for Vietnamese goods →

Armenia · $29.2 billion Belarus · $93.4 billion Kyrgyzstan · $22.6 billion Kazakhstan · $306 billion Russia · $2.56 trillion
MemberVietnam

About the region

The EAEU – Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Armenia – has a common tariff and common technical regulations (EAC certification). The Vietnam–EAEU FTA has applied since 5 October 2016. Mind international sanctions, payment and shipping risks when dealing with some members.

Member countries (5)

CountryGDPPopulationGDP rankFTA with Vietnam
Russia$2.56 trillion 2025 144 million#8Yes
Kazakhstan$306 billion 2025 20.8 million#49Yes
Belarus$93.4 billion 2025 9.1 million#81Yes
Armenia$29.2 billion 2025 3.1 million#116Yes
Kyrgyzstan$22.6 billion 2025 7.3 million#128Yes

Combined GDP and population use each member’s latest available year (2025–2025); 5/5 members have GDP data.

Vietnam & the region

Vietnam’s FTAs (from this site’s FTA registry) covering members of the bloc – 1 in total:

Opportunities for Vietnamese goods

  • VN–EAEU preferences (C/O form EAV); some goods have trigger-based safeguards.
  • Textiles, footwear, farm produce, seafood, electronics; steel structures for Kazakhstan and Central Asia.
  • EAC conformity under TR CU / TR EAEU technical regulations.

For reference, updated 10/2026 – check the importing country’s current rules before trading.

Vietnamese industries to source from

Vietnamese industries suited to the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) market – factory directory, HS codes and tariff rates.

Steel & steel structure manufacturing →Industries

Major seaports of the region

World ports →

Bloc-wide agreements (7)

Trade agreements in force to which all current members are parties (WTO RTA database plus additional agreements).

AgreementType / coverageIn forceParties
EAEU - Iran FTA
Goods
15 May 2025 IranArmeniaBelarusKazakhstanKyrgyzstanRussia
Trade in Services Agreement between Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan In force for some parties EIA
Services
5 Jun 2024 ArmeniaBelarusKazakhstanKyrgyzstanRussiaTajikistanUzbekistan
EAEU - Serbia FTA
Goods
10 Jul 2021 SerbiaArmeniaBelarusKazakhstanKyrgyzstanRussia
EAEU - Viet Nam Preferential rates FTA & EIA
Goods & Services
5 Oct 2016 VietnamArmeniaBelarusKazakhstanKyrgyzstanRussia
EAEU - Accession of the Kyrgyz Republic CU & EIA
Goods & Services
12 Aug 2015 ArmeniaBelarusKazakhstanKyrgyzstanRussia
Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) CU & EIA
Goods & Services
1 Jan 2015 ArmeniaBelarusKazakhstanKyrgyzstanRussia
Treaty on a Free Trade Area between members of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) FTA
Goods
20 Sep 2012 ArmeniaBelarusKazakhstanKyrgyzstanMoldovaRussiaTajikistanUkraine

Source: WTO Regional Trade Agreements Database (retrieved 14 Oct 2026) plus additional agreements maintained by the administrator. Lists agreements notified to the WTO and in force.