Trade blocs & regional agreements · Free-trade agreement · since 2020

United States–Mexico–Canada Agreement (USMCA / CUSMA / T-MEC)

3 member countries

Members
3
Combined GDP
$34.9 trillion
Population
515 million
Share of world GDP
29.8%

Official website ↗Opportunities for Vietnamese goods →

Canada · $2.32 trillion Mexico · $1.83 trillion United States · $30.8 trillion
MemberVietnam

About the region

USMCA (replacing NAFTA from 1 July 2020) is the North American free-trade area. Vietnamese goods get no USMCA preference; into Mexico and Canada they can use CPTPP. The agreement is under joint review in 2026. Steel imported into the United States is subject to Section 232; USMCA automotive origin rules require North American “melted and poured” steel and aluminium.

Member countries (3)

CountryGDPPopulationGDP rankFTA with Vietnam
United States$30.8 trillion 2025 342 million#1No
Canada$2.32 trillion 2025 41.7 million#10Yes
Mexico$1.83 trillion 2025 132 million#14Yes

Combined GDP and population use each member’s latest available year (2025–2025); 3/3 members have GDP data.

Vietnam & the region

Vietnam’s FTAs (from this site’s FTA registry) covering members of the bloc – 1 in total:

Opportunities for Vietnamese goods

  • United States: steel structures to AISC 360 / AWS D1.1 – mind Section 232, Section 301 and Buy America (BABA) on public projects.
  • Mexico and Canada: use CPTPP; Mexico applies high MFN rates to many goods from non-FTA countries.
  • Demand for factories, data centres and cold stores as supply chains move to North America.

For reference, updated 10/2026 – check the importing country’s current rules before trading.

Vietnamese industries to source from

Vietnamese industries suited to the United States–Mexico–Canada Agreement (USMCA / CUSMA / T-MEC) market – factory directory, HS codes and tariff rates.

Steel & steel structure manufacturing →Industries

Major seaports of the region

World ports →

Bloc-wide agreements (1)

Trade agreements in force to which all current members are parties (WTO RTA database plus additional agreements).

AgreementType / coverageIn forceParties
United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA/CUSMA/T-MEC) FTA & EIA
Goods & Services
1 Jul 2020 CanadaMexicoUnited States Canada, Mexico, United States

Source: WTO Regional Trade Agreements Database (retrieved 14 Oct 2026) plus additional agreements maintained by the administrator. Lists agreements notified to the WTO and in force.