Australia · Oceania · World ports

Brisbane

UN/LOCODE AUBNE · Scale rank #94 worldwide

Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
river (natural)
Cargo pier depth
14.9 m
Largest vessel
346.9 m
BrisbaneBrisbane Australia

Overview

Brisbane is a large seaport in Australia – harbour type: river (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 14.9 m; channel depth 9.1 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 346.9 m, beam 50.0 m, draft 14.2 m. Water body: South Pacific Ocean.

Country
Australia
Water body
South Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
AUBNE
WPI number
53490
Coordinates
-27.4000, 153.1515
Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
river (natural)
Shelter
Excellent

Location

American Samoa · $871 million Australia · $1.80 trillion Brunei · $15.0 billion Fiji · $6.20 billion Micronesia · $502 million Indonesia · $1.45 trillion India · $3.96 trillion British Indian Ocean Territory Cambodia · $51.3 billion Sri Lanka · $109 billion Marshall Islands · $308 million Myanmar · $81.7 billion Malaysia · $472 billion New Caledonia · $8.55 billion Niue New Zealand · $264 billion Papua New Guinea · $32.5 billion Philippines · $487 billion Palau · $345 million Solomon Islands · $1.75 billion Singapore · $604 billion Thailand · $577 billion Timor-Leste · $1.90 billion Tonga · $679 million Vietnam · $515 billion Vanuatu · $1.35 billion Wallis and Futuna Samoa · $1.29 billion SydneyNewcastleBrisbaneFremantleMelbourneDampierDarwinPort HedlandPort KemblaPort AdelaidePort LincolnHobartGeelongPort DalrympleBeauty PointHay PointBotany BayCape Flattery HarborBunburyTownsvillePortlandGladstoneAlbanyBroomeBurniePort BonythonPort PirieMackayCairnsDevonportMourilyan HarbourThevenardWhyallaPort AlmaLauncestonThursday IslandBallinaJervis BayMilner BayEsperancePort WalcottCape CuvierBatemans BayPort LattaGeraldtonWestern PortDoverGoveLucindaPort GilesPoint MuratWeipaBundabergEdenPort HuonUseless LoopWallarooArdrossanStanleyWarrnamboolWyndhamKlein PointOnslowWelshpoolKarumbaKingscoteBrisbane
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth9.1 m
Anchorage depth5.7 m
Cargo pier depth14.9 m
Oil terminal depth11.5 m
Tidal range1.8 m
Entrance width120.0 m
Max. vessel length346.9 m
Max. vessel beam50.0 m
Max. vessel draft14.2 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Vessel traffic service
  • ✓ Port security
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Tide: yes
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Brisbane in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Australia share 3 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Australia market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Gladstone AUSmall438 km
Port Alma AUSmall483 km
Ballina AUSmall168 km
Bundaberg AUVery small293 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand ↗