Colombia · Americas · World ports

Cartagena

UN/LOCODE COCTG · Scale rank #338 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Cargo pier depth
12.5 m
Largest vessel
366.5 m
CartagenaCartagena Colombia

Overview

Cartagena is a medium seaport in Colombia – harbour type: coastal (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 12.5 m; channel depth 11.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 366.5 m, beam 51.2 m, draft 13.1 m. Water body: Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Colombia
Water body
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
COCTG
WPI number
11910
Coordinates
10.4167, -75.5333
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Shelter
Excellent

Location

Antigua and Barbuda · $2.34 billion Anguilla Aruba · $4.17 billion Barbados · $8.02 billion Saint Barthélemy Bolivia · $64.8 billion Caribbean Netherlands Brazil · $2.28 trillion Belize · $3.33 billion Colombia · $457 billion Costa Rica · $103 billion Curaçao · $3.56 billion Dominica · $724 million Dominican Republic · $127 billion Ecuador · $130 billion Grenada · $1.42 billion French Guiana Guadeloupe Guatemala · $123 billion Guyana · $27.1 billion Honduras · $39.6 billion Haiti · $32.1 billion Jamaica · $22.7 billion Saint Kitts and Nevis · $1.18 billion Cayman Islands · $7.77 billion Saint Lucia · $2.66 billion Saint Martin · $649 million Martinique Montserrat Mexico · $1.83 trillion Nicaragua · $22.2 billion Panama · $90.5 billion Peru · $335 billion Puerto Rico · $129 billion Suriname · $4.52 billion El Salvador · $36.7 billion Sint Maarten · $1.89 billion Trinidad and Tobago · $25.9 billion Saint Vincent and the Grenadines · $1.26 billion Venezuela · $99.7 billion British Virgin Islands United States Virgin Islands · $4.67 billion CartagenaBarranquillaBuenaventuraCovenasSanta MartaPuerto BolivarEl BosqueMamonalPozos ColoradosPuerto ProdecoCovenas Offshore Term.TurboTumacoSan Andres IslandCartagena
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth12.5 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Max. vessel length366.5 m
Max. vessel beam51.2 m
Max. vessel draft13.1 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 100+ t
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Medium
Railway
Small

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Port security
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Cartagena in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Colombia: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Colombia market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Puerto Colon PAMedium491 km
Balboa PAMedium471 km
Puerto Cristobal PAMedium495 km
Barranquilla COMedium104 km
Maracaibo VEMedium431 km
Covenas COSmall112 km
Santa Marta COSmall171 km
Puerto Bolivar COSmall439 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II ↗