Sudan · Africa · World ports

Port Sudan

Bur Sudan · UN/LOCODE SDPZU · Scale rank #204 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
16.0 m
Largest vessel
294.5 m
Port SudanPort Sudan Sudan

Overview

Port Sudan is a medium seaport in Sudan – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 16.0 m; channel depth 25.6 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 294.5 m, beam 40.3 m, draft 13.2 m. Water body: Red Sea; Indian Ocean.

Country
Sudan
Water body
Red Sea; Indian Ocean
UN/LOCODE
SDPZU
WPI number
47940
Coordinates
19.6000, 37.2333
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Harbour use
Cargo
Shelter
Excellent

Location

United Arab Emirates · $552 billion Bahrain · $49.0 billion DR Congo · $91.0 billion Central African Republic · $3.07 billion Republic of the Congo · $16.3 billion Cameroon · $58.9 billion Djibouti · $4.62 billion Algeria · $287 billion Egypt · $365 billion Eritrea · $2.07 billion Ethiopia · $126 billion Gabon · $21.4 billion Equatorial Guinea · $12.8 billion Iran · $363 billion Kenya · $136 billion Kuwait · $157 billion Libya · $48.1 billion Niger · $21.6 billion Nigeria · $291 billion Qatar · $216 billion Saudi Arabia · $1.28 trillion Sudan · $60.2 billion Somalia · $13.0 billion South Sudan · $12.0 billion Chad · $21.5 billion Uganda · $62.0 billion Yemen · $21.6 billion Port SudanBeshayer Oil TerminalSawakin HarborAl Khair Oil TerminalPort Sudan
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth25.6 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth16.0 m
Oil terminal depth14.6 m
Tidal range0.1 m
Entrance width258.0 m
Max. vessel length294.5 m
Max. vessel beam40.3 m
Max. vessel draft13.2 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
Repairs
Limited
Railway
Large

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✗ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ✓ Overhead limits: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Port Sudan in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Sudan: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Sudan market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Beshayer Oil Terminal SDMedium24 km
Jiddah SASmall292 km
Mitsiwa Harbor ERSmall502 km
Sawakin Harbor SDSmall53 km
Al Khair Oil Terminal SDSmall3 km
Rabigh SAVery small393 km
King Fahd Port SAVery small494 km
Yanbu SAVery small506 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf ↗