Brazil · Americas · World ports

Rio Grande

San Pedro Do Sul, Sao Pedro Do Sul · UN/LOCODE BRRIG · Scale rank #139 worldwide

Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
river (natural)
Cargo pier depth
11.0 m
Largest vessel
337.0 m
Rio GrandeRio Grande Brazil

Overview

Rio Grande is a large seaport in Brazil – harbour type: river (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 11.0 m; channel depth 12.5 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 337.0 m, beam 51.0 m, draft 12.8 m. Water body: South Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Brazil
Water body
South Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
BRRIG
WPI number
13060
Coordinates
-32.0500, -52.0833
Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
river (natural)
Shelter
Good

Location

Antigua and Barbuda · $2.34 billion Anguilla Argentina · $683 billion Aruba · $4.17 billion Barbados · $8.02 billion Burkina Faso · $27.6 billion Bolivia · $64.8 billion Caribbean Netherlands Brazil · $2.28 trillion Belize · $3.33 billion Ivory Coast · $99.8 billion Chile · $357 billion Colombia · $457 billion Costa Rica · $103 billion Cuba · $107 billion Cape Verde · $3.06 billion Curaçao · $3.56 billion Dominica · $724 million Dominican Republic · $127 billion Ecuador · $130 billion Grenada · $1.42 billion French Guiana Ghana · $114 billion Gambia · $2.59 billion Guinea · $28.3 billion Guadeloupe Guatemala · $123 billion Guinea-Bissau · $2.53 billion Guyana · $27.1 billion Honduras · $39.6 billion Haiti · $32.1 billion Jamaica · $22.7 billion Saint Kitts and Nevis · $1.18 billion Cayman Islands · $7.77 billion Saint Lucia · $2.66 billion Liberia · $5.25 billion Mali · $30.1 billion Martinique Mauritania · $11.7 billion Mexico · $1.83 trillion Nicaragua · $22.2 billion Panama · $90.5 billion Peru · $335 billion Puerto Rico · $129 billion Paraguay · $49.3 billion Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Sierra Leone · $7.46 billion Senegal · $37.0 billion Suriname · $4.52 billion El Salvador · $36.7 billion Sint Maarten · $1.89 billion Trinidad and Tobago · $25.9 billion Uruguay · $85.3 billion Saint Vincent and the Grenadines · $1.26 billion Venezuela · $99.7 billion United States Virgin Islands · $4.67 billion SantosTubaraoRio De JaneiroRio GrandeItajaiDtse / Gegua Oil TerminalPort De SalvadorRecifeVitoriaBelemPorto AlegreManausGebigGuaiba Island TerminalTramandaiAratuItaquiPorto De SuapePorto De MaceioPorto De MucuripeNatalCabedeloParanaguaPortocelSao FranciscoAngra Dos ReisPort Of IlheusSao SebastiaoNiteroiPort De AracajuGuamare Oil TerminalVila Do CondeImbitubaItacoatiaraMadre De DeusPorto Do FornoPorto SantanaSantaremCametaCamocimLagunaPelotasSanta ClaraTutoiaMacaeRio Grande
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Max. vessel length337.0 m
Max. vessel beam51.0 m
Max. vessel draft12.8 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
Repairs
Limited
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Rio Grande in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Brazil: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Brazil market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Montevideo UYMedium497 km
Porto Alegre BRMedium238 km
Tramandai BRSmall296 km
Paysandu UYSmall564 km
Concepcion Del Uruguay ARSmall580 km
Jose Ignacio UYVery small404 km
Imbituba BRVery small537 km
Colon ARVery small570 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 124 (Enroute) - East Coast of South America ↗