Brazil · Americas · World ports

Santos

UN/LOCODE BRSSZ · Scale rank #37 worldwide

Container throughput 2024
5.49 m TEU
Container port rank
#37
Cargo pier depth
11.0 m
Largest vessel
354.0 m
SantosSantos Brazil

Overview

Santos is a large seaport in Brazil – harbour type: coastal (natural). In 2024 it handled 5.49 m TEU, ranking No. 37 among the world’s container ports. Cargo pier depth up to 11.0 m; channel depth 12.5 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 354.0 m, beam 49.0 m, draft 15.0 m. Water body: South Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Brazil
Water body
South Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
BRSSZ
WPI number
12970
Coordinates
-23.9500, -46.3000
Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Shelter
Good

Location

Antigua and Barbuda · $2.34 billion Anguilla Argentina · $683 billion Aruba · $4.17 billion Barbados · $8.02 billion Burkina Faso · $27.6 billion Bolivia · $64.8 billion Caribbean Netherlands Brazil · $2.28 trillion Belize · $3.33 billion Ivory Coast · $99.8 billion Chile · $357 billion Colombia · $457 billion Costa Rica · $103 billion Cuba · $107 billion Cape Verde · $3.06 billion Curaçao · $3.56 billion Dominica · $724 million Dominican Republic · $127 billion Ecuador · $130 billion Grenada · $1.42 billion French Guiana Ghana · $114 billion Gambia · $2.59 billion Guinea · $28.3 billion Guadeloupe Guatemala · $123 billion Guinea-Bissau · $2.53 billion Guyana · $27.1 billion Honduras · $39.6 billion Haiti · $32.1 billion Jamaica · $22.7 billion Saint Kitts and Nevis · $1.18 billion Cayman Islands · $7.77 billion Saint Lucia · $2.66 billion Liberia · $5.25 billion Mali · $30.1 billion Martinique Mauritania · $11.7 billion Mexico · $1.83 trillion Nicaragua · $22.2 billion Panama · $90.5 billion Peru · $335 billion Puerto Rico · $129 billion Paraguay · $49.3 billion Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Sierra Leone · $7.46 billion Senegal · $37.0 billion Suriname · $4.52 billion El Salvador · $36.7 billion Sint Maarten · $1.89 billion Trinidad and Tobago · $25.9 billion Uruguay · $85.3 billion Saint Vincent and the Grenadines · $1.26 billion Venezuela · $99.7 billion United States Virgin Islands · $4.67 billion SantosTubaraoRio De JaneiroRio GrandeItajaiDtse / Gegua Oil TerminalPort De SalvadorRecifeVitoriaBelemPorto AlegreManausGebigGuaiba Island TerminalTramandaiAratuItaquiPorto De SuapePorto De MaceioPorto De MucuripeNatalCabedeloParanaguaPortocelSao FranciscoAngra Dos ReisPort Of IlheusSao SebastiaoNiteroiPort De AracajuGuamare Oil TerminalVila Do CondeImbitubaItacoatiaraMadre De DeusPorto Do FornoPorto SantanaSantaremCametaCamocimLagunaPelotasSanta ClaraTutoiaMacaeSantos
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth9.4 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length354.0 m
Max. vessel beam49.0 m
Max. vessel draft15.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Medium
Railway
Large

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✗ Deck supplies
  • ✗ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Tide: yes
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

2 liner services call at Santos:

Schedule of Santos →Search vessel schedules

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Brazil: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Brazil market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Rio De Janeiro BRLarge340 km
Itajai BRMedium405 km
Dtse / Gegua Oil Terminal BRMedium345 km
Gebig BRSmall235 km
Guaiba Island Terminal BRSmall253 km
Paranagua BRSmall283 km
Sao Francisco BRSmall347 km
Angra Dos Reis BRSmall227 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 124 (Enroute) - East Coast of South America ↗